Tamarind Seed Extract

Auto

(Tamarindus Indica (Tamarind) Seed Extract). The Tamarind Tree originated in East Africa, but now grows mainly in India. It is cultivated in several different tropical countries; primarily Southeast Asia. The trees flower in spring and bear ripe fruit the following winter. The fruit contain seeds with a high content of polysaccharides - mainly galactoxyloglycans.

 

The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness.

 

In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyaluronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles.